FJ Software Foren-Übersicht  
 Homepage   •  Suchen   •  FAQ   •  Mitgliederliste   •  Registrieren   •  Login
 Getting + plus signs on phone numbers Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen
Neues Thema eröffnenNeue Antwort erstellen
Autor Nachricht
userld



Anmeldedatum: 07.05.2011
Beiträge: 13
Wohnort: Little Rock

BeitragVerfasst am: Do Dez 15, 2011 00:55 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

I have Outlook 2010 on my HP TouchSmart. I have the AT&T Samsung Infuse. I have Phone Explorer set to Sync Both, address book only.

After Syncing, a + sign appears before many of my numbers in the Phone Explorer phone book and on my phone (they do not appear in Outlook) I manually deleted the plus signs from Phone Explorer phone book which took a very long time but after I synced some of them appeared again.

I have Explorer 1.82 and sync with Wi-Fi.

Only other issue is when I sync it takes a very long time, even if I have only changed a few numbers. And it will also create duplicates in Outlook.

Any help would be great!

_________________
Peace,
LD
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Jdville



Anmeldedatum: 02.12.2011
Beiträge: 21
Wohnort: US - Michigan

BeitragVerfasst am: Fr Dez 16, 2011 05:30 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Problem resolved with Beta version of the client on the phone. Search this forum to find the link to install the Beta.
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
userld



Anmeldedatum: 07.05.2011
Beiträge: 13
Wohnort: Little Rock

BeitragVerfasst am: Fr Dez 16, 2011 14:18 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

My phone had version 1.0.14 on it. I loaded 1.0.15beta9 on the phone and did a sync. It put all the plus's back in MyPhone Explorer contact list that I manually deleted on my computer AND put them back on my smart phone contact list. It did not put any in my Outlook. I did find many other forums with same problem. What could I be doing wrong?

Do I need to uninstall the computer version? Should I put the beta on the computer as well?

Frustrated....

_________________
Peace,
LD
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
gmsjohn



Anmeldedatum: 11.12.2011
Beiträge: 7

BeitragVerfasst am: Sa Dez 17, 2011 05:32 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Still having trouble with the + signs. I just downloaded the latest betas for both desktop and client and did a sync, and all the + signs are still there. I also noticed with the latest build that during the sync, the little MPE circle with the arrows in the info bar does not spin like it used to during a sync. Any thoughts on why some folks seem to be able to resolve the + sign issue and others cannot?

Client - 1.0.15 beta10
Desktop - 1.8.2 - nightly build 12/16/2011 6:56:10 PM
Windows 7 Professional
Atrix 2 4G - not rooted
Gingerbread 2.3.5

Thanks for trying to find a fix on this!

John
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
userld



Anmeldedatum: 07.05.2011
Beiträge: 13
Wohnort: Little Rock

BeitragVerfasst am: So Dez 18, 2011 00:49 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Now after I loaded the "debug update" on my phone it gave me the beta. Since I still had plus signs, I uninstalled the lasted version from my computer and tried to install the debug update but it will not install. This is getting crazy. Program used to work fine. I will try loading latest again on computer and see what happens. Please help us tech support!

_________________
Peace,
LD
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
userld



Anmeldedatum: 07.05.2011
Beiträge: 13
Wohnort: Little Rock

BeitragVerfasst am: So Dez 18, 2011 09:27 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

This is getting ridiculous. The links to the betas on the posts goes to a "debugger" version, which will not load on my computer. The one beta link did load OK on my phone. Now I have beta9 on phone and latest version on computer and still getting plus signs even after going through Phone Explorer address book and manually deleting them! I have searched everywhere for desktop betas and can not find them. PLEASE send link to desktop beta so I can see if that gets rid of plus signs>>>>>>>>> thank you.

_________________
Peace,
LD
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
panegyrist



Anmeldedatum: 20.12.2011
Beiträge: 3
Wohnort: Michigan (USA)

BeitragVerfasst am: Di Dez 20, 2011 23:51 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

I have the same problem! No idea how to fix this, and like you noted if I manually delete them, they re-appear on syncing again. And that is a very time consuming process.

I thought it may be related to how the number is in Outlook (2484445667 vs (248)444-5667 vs 248-444-5667) but the problem occurs in contacts in any of these formats, and then not at all in others.

I have a utility in Outlook I use to remove the duplicates there... but there always seems to be some ghosts that stick duplicated on the phone.
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
FJ
Site Admin


Anmeldedatum: 15.02.2006
Beiträge: 30420
Wohnort: Tirol

BeitragVerfasst am: So Dez 25, 2011 22:09 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

@all: I don't know which beta you did load, the thing was been fixed in the PC-Version, you can get the beta here. You should hold the nubers in Outlook like (248)444-5667

_________________
Ich bitte um Verständnis daß ich aufgrund des hohen Aufkommens im Forum und meines zeitlichen Rahmens nichtmehr jeden Thread im Forum persönlich lesen bzw. beantworten kann.

Bitte benutzt auch die Forum-Suche bzw. die FAQ
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenE-Mail sendenICQ-Nummer
userld



Anmeldedatum: 07.05.2011
Beiträge: 13
Wohnort: Little Rock

BeitragVerfasst am: Fr Jan 13, 2012 02:40 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Thanks for the Beta link, however, still no luck. It seemed like it was installing, but could not get it to work. I uninstalled old version including deleting the personal data. Now when I try to install the beta in goes through the install, but then the program is no where to be found. I am still open to suggestions but for time being, I have been using and syncing with Google.

peace,
LD

_________________
Peace,
LD
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
FJ
Site Admin


Anmeldedatum: 15.02.2006
Beiträge: 30420
Wohnort: Tirol

BeitragVerfasst am: Mi Jan 18, 2012 14:24 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Did you have Admin-Access while installing ?

_________________
Ich bitte um Verständnis daß ich aufgrund des hohen Aufkommens im Forum und meines zeitlichen Rahmens nichtmehr jeden Thread im Forum persönlich lesen bzw. beantworten kann.

Bitte benutzt auch die Forum-Suche bzw. die FAQ
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenE-Mail sendenICQ-Nummer
userld



Anmeldedatum: 07.05.2011
Beiträge: 13
Wohnort: Little Rock

BeitragVerfasst am: Do Jan 19, 2012 23:04 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Yes

_________________
Peace,
LD
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
streaker_67



Anmeldedatum: 18.11.2011
Beiträge: 14

BeitragVerfasst am: So Jan 22, 2012 17:26 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Back several months ago when this occured I had the same problem. One issue that takes place and FJ can probably confirm this....When you download the nightly updates it does just that, it only UPDATES the current installation. IT IS NOT A FULL INSTALL. You must first install 1.8.2 from the site THEN RUN the n nightly UPDATE as it does just that. If you uninstalled 1.8.2 and just installed the UPDATE it will NOT work correctly. I hope that his helps, and BTW I check betas on a daily basis and install, I have as script that goes and gets them nightly if they are new from my "IT" server.

Outlook 2010 Enterprise
Windows 7 Enterprise
MPE Desktop 1/19/2012
MPE Client 1.0.16Beta1
HTC Desire 2.2
Samsung Galaxy Prevail 2.3.5 Gingerbread
Samsung Galaxy Prevail 4.0 Icecream
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
userld



Anmeldedatum: 07.05.2011
Beiträge: 13
Wohnort: Little Rock

BeitragVerfasst am: Do Jan 26, 2012 01:46 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Thanks... I might try that. But since I was having so many problems, I just started importing OutLook to Google and than syncing Google with phone. So far it is working.

peace,
LD

_________________
Peace,
LD
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
rlanza1054



Anmeldedatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 10
Wohnort: Astoria, N.Y

BeitragVerfasst am: Fr März 16, 2012 10:06 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Jdville hat Folgendes geschrieben:
Problem resolved with Beta version of the client on the phone. Search this forum to find the link to install the Beta.


So how do I fix this problem.

I'm on the latest version, as I just installed it today March 16 2012.

I'm only getting the +1 on area codes that are 212 (new york city).

All the other phone numbers are fine.

I know this has to do with Outlook. I'm on Outlook 2010.

If I could figure a way to clear +1 before it even goes over in the sync, that would be better than having My Phone Explorer deal with it, but until I figure out how to fix the numbers on the Outlook side, is there someway to remove them using MyPhoneExplorer.

Thanks!

Rob .. a newbie to My Phone Explorer!
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenAIM-NameMSN Messenger
rlanza1054



Anmeldedatum: 16.03.2012
Beiträge: 10
Wohnort: Astoria, N.Y

BeitragVerfasst am: Sa März 17, 2012 06:17 Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Jdville hat Folgendes geschrieben:
Problem resolved with Beta version of the client on the phone. Search this forum to find the link to install the Beta.

/quote]

You stated that the problem would be resolved if I try the beta.

But in reading the postings here, I am on the newest stuff.

My phone app is showing version 1.0.16

My desktop app is 1.8.2

Is the beta version newer than these two packages that I have.

When I looked at what was posted, people are stating that the beta is 1.0.15 which seems to be older than what I have?

So should I still install the beta (to solve the +1 issue)?

Thanks!

Rob

_________________
Robert L Astoria Queens, N.Y.C
- Samsung Galaxy S II Epic 4G Touch! SPH-D710
- Newbie to Android! (6 months now)
- Previously WebOS Palm Pre (Sprint)
My Phone Explorer:
Phone app version: 1.0.16
Desktop software version: 1.8.2
Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenAIM-NameMSN Messenger
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:      
Neues Thema eröffnenNeue Antwort erstellen


 Gehe zu:   



Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen
Du kannst keine Beiträge in dieses Forum schreiben.
Du kannst auf Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht antworten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht bearbeiten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.
Du kannst an Umfragen in diesem Forum nicht mitmachen.

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme :: Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de